Gilly Balmer

 

 

SPECIALIST RECRUITMENT; EXECUTIVE SEARCH CONSULTANCY WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CHARITIES,
NGO’S, EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS AND RELIGIOUS ORDERS.

Balmer Recruitment Ltd Privacy Statement

Who we are

Balmer Recruitment Ltd is a specialist recruitment and executive search consultancy working in partnership with charities, NGO’s, educational institutions and religious orders.

Throughout this document, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refers to Balmer Recruitment Ltd.

Our contact details are:

     Balmer Recruitment Ltd

     4 Herbert Place, Dublin 2

At Balmer Recruitment, we are committed to following all principles and guidelines outlined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective May 25th 2018, which is designed to protect individuals and their personal data.

Our privacy statement applies to candidates, clients, suppliers and website users. As a recruitment business, we connect those businesses which are looking to fill vacancies (“Clients”) with those actively job seeking or someone we identify as a potential job seeker (“Candidates”).

The information we collect about you

Balmer Recruitment Ltd, known as the “Controller”, collects and uses your personal data for the purpose of recruitment services. There are a number of reasons for gathering information about you. For instance, we need to know how to get in touch with you, we may need your CV, work references, and evidence of qualifications.

The information collected includes your name, contact details, email address, address, telephone number, education and work history or any other information that may be contained within your CV or Social Media or Media presence.

We may collect personal information during telephone conversations and face-to-face interviews with you with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your job search and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role.

Who we share your information with

As part of the recruitment process we will share your information with our Clients in order to provide services to you, however this passing of information is only done with your consent. We will never share your information with any Client without your consent.  

How long we hold your information

The GDPR does not specify retention periods for personal data.  Instead, it states that personal data may only be kept in a form which permits identification of the individual for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed. (Article 6 (1))

With your consent, we retain your contact details on our database so that we can keep you informed of any future opportunities. In respect of your records including application forms and CV, reference checks, and interview reports; these are retained for no longer than 12 months from the last date of supply or introduction to any client.

Processing your information outside the EEA

We are committed to protecting personal data submitted to us. Your information is stored on secure systems within our premises and with our third party providers of secure information storage; Zoho Corporation.

Zoho Corporation has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, with respect to transfer of data, and meeting the industry standards for ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II. This ensures the protection of all users and customer data when using Zoho Services. In addition, they have implemented appropriate administrative, technical & physical safeguards to prevent unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction of the information we entrust to them.

While we take all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet. Balmer Recruitment accepts no liability should this occur.

What are your rights?

You have several rights in relation to how we use your information. If you make your request electronically, we will, where possible, provide the relevant information electronically unless you ask us otherwise:

You have the right to:

-     Find out if we use your information, to access your information and to receive copies of the information we have about you.

-     Request that inaccurate information is corrected and incomplete information updated.

-     Object to particular uses of your personal data. However, doing so may have an impact on the services and products we can / are willing to provide.

-     Have your data deleted.

-     Obtain a transferable copy of certain data to which can be transferred to another provider, known as “the right to data portability”.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or wish to raise a complaint about how your information is gathered, stored, shared or used, you can contact us at https://www.balmerrecruitment.ie

Telephone:        +353 (0)86 673 8823

E-mail:             gilly@balmerrecruitment.ie.

Postal Address: Balmer Recruitment Ltd, 4 Herbert Place, Dublin 2

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html

Telephone:        +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231 Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail:              info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:  Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Where a change is made to this Privacy Statement it will be set out on our website to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect and how we will use it.

This privacy statement is effective from May 2018.